The elucidation of change of oral ecosystem including dynamics of microbiome by orthodontic treatment and building a new prevention system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kado Isamu  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (50846847)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords矯正歯科治療 / 細菌 / 細菌学 / う蝕 / カリエスリスク判定 / 細菌叢 / メタゲノム解析 / 予防
Outline of Research at the Start
矯正歯科治療中に生じる医原性障害として、う蝕・歯周病等の細菌感染が挙げられる。
我々は次世代シークエンサーを用いて、口腔内に生息する全ての細菌種を対象とし、矯正歯科治療による口腔内細菌叢の変化について解析を重ねてきた。これまでの検討において我々は、矯正歯科装置の装着により、口腔内の歯周病原因菌を含む嫌気性菌の割合が増加するとともに、口腔内の常在菌やう蝕原因菌の割合は減少していることを解明した。しかしながら、矯正歯科治療中の長期的な細菌叢変化は未だ不明である。以上の背景より本研究では、矯正歯科治療によって生じる細菌感染による医原性障害を予測し、新規のリスク管理法を確立することを最終的な目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reveals some of the dynamics of the bacteria that live in the mouth of patients undergoing orthodontic treatment to improve malocclusion. Specifically, when the fixed orthodontic appliance was attached to the surface of teeth, the bacteria that cause periodontitis tend to be dominant. It was also clarified that not only bacteria but also various things such as the amount of saliva and whether the environment is prone to tooth decay differ depending on gender and age. These may help prevent tooth decay and periodontal disease in patients undergoing orthodontic treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、唾液やプラークを採取し、その量や性質を分析することで行われました。細菌学的な分析には次世代シークエンサーを使用し、菌種を特定せず網羅的に解析しました。矯正歯科治療を受けている患者を対象とした研究では、この手法を用いたものはまだ少ないため、高い学術的価値を有すると考えられます。