Project/Area Number |
19K24122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
NARITANI Mio 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 大学専門研究員 (70761427)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | TNF-α / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 短期刺激 / 細胞増殖能 / 細胞分化能 / 幹細胞化 / 骨髄由来細胞 / 骨髄由来間葉系細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、自己由来幹細胞を利用した組織再生治療が進められているが、培養工程における細胞増殖能・分化能の低下を防ぐ技術は確立されていない。また、高齢患者から採取される幹細胞の性質は若年者のものと比較して低く、幹細胞特性(未分化能)を再び獲得する培養技術の開発が望まれている。 本研究室ではこれまでに、ヒト歯髄細胞に腫瘍壊死因子-α(TNF-α)による短期刺激を行うことによって幹細胞特性の獲得に寄与することを報告している。本研究では、骨再生治療に利用可能な骨髄由来間葉系細胞にTNF-α短期刺激を行うことにより、細胞動態を解析することを目的とし、将来的に新規培養技術の開発に結び付けたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
BMCs of rats were cultured up to 60 % confluence and further incubated with 1~100 ng/ml of recombinant rat TNF-α (rTNF-α) for 2 days for pretreatment experiments with rTNF-α. After reaching sub-confluence, cells were passaged once with accutase to remove rTNF-α completely before assays. As control group, the cells were not stimulated and then passaged. Expression levels of Nanog and Oct4 as stem cell markers were significantly increased in the rTNF-α 10 ng/ml stimulation group. TNF-α stimulation did not affect cell proliferation compared with the control group. On the other hand, cell differentiation was delayed in the TNF-α stimulated group. This study was concluded that a short-term TNF-α stimulation significantly increases the stem cell phenotype of BMCs, but osteogenic cell differentiation may be delayed in TNF-α treated BMCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果は、歯髄組織に限らず様々な組織における炎症と再生の関連を解明する一助になることは言うまでもない。また、メカニズムを解明することにより、TNF-α、フッ素を人為的にコントロールし歯髄組織に再生、象牙芽細胞の再活性化を促すことで、歯隋組織の再生、象牙質の再生に結びつけることが可能となれば、抜髄リスクの軽減、う蝕の抑制、歯の延命、さらには、健康寿命の延長につながると考えている。また、間葉系幹細胞へのリプログラミングが他の細胞でも応用できれば、今後再生医療における細胞材料としての幅を広げることができると考える。