The establishment of scientific basis for the effects of mechanical tongue cleaning on the tongue microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Asakawa Mikari  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (90852583)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔マイクロバイオーム / 高齢者 / 舌苔 / 舌マイクロバイオーム / 16S rRNA遺伝子解析 / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
誤嚥性肺炎は口腔細菌を誤嚥することによって引き起こされる。応募者らは過去に、肺炎による死亡リスクに関与する舌常在細菌叢(マイクロバイオーム、MB)の細菌構成バランスを明らかにしたが、その細菌構成を改善する方法は未だ確立できていない。本研究では、機械的舌清掃前後の舌MBの変化を調べ、機械的舌清掃が舌MBの細菌構成に与える影響を解明する。本研究で、機械的舌清掃による舌MBの質の動態を明確にすることにより、誤嚥性肺炎予防に効果的な舌MB管理アプローチ構築の基盤となる情報を科学的根拠に基づき得ることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigation the effects of mechanical tongue cleaning on the tongue bacterial composition. The bacterial composition was determined by a 16S rRNA gene sequencing approach using a next-generation sequencer. The proportions of Actinomyces and Actinobacteria were predominant before mechanical tongue cleaning, whereas the proportions of Streptococcus and Rothia were predominant after that. These results suggest that mechanical tongue cleaning affects the bacterial composition of the tongue microbiota.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
誤嚥性肺炎は口腔細菌を誤嚥することによって引き起こされ、特に嚥下機能の低下した高齢者では最も注意すべき疾患の一つである。これまでの研究から、誤嚥する口腔細菌は主に舌の常在細菌であることが明らかになっており、誤嚥性肺炎の病因論を理解する上で舌マイクロバイオームの全体像やその動態の解明が求められている。本研究では、成人や地域在住高齢者では通常観察されない、舌苔が極度に付着した高齢者を対象とすることで、機械的舌清掃の効果をより明確に評価した。本研究から得られる結果は、誤嚥性肺炎予防に効果的な舌マイクロバイオーム管理アプローチ構築の基盤となる情報を科学的根拠に基づきえることができる。