The function of BMP3b on bone metastasis focusing MRONJ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College (2020)
Saga University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Tatsuki Yaginuma  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60845064)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乳がん / 顎骨壊死 / MRONJ / BMP3b / GDF10 / BMP-3b / 骨転移
Outline of Research at the Start
Medication-Related Osteonecrosis of the Jaw (MRONJ)はビスフォスフォネート製剤(BP)や抗
RANKL抗体などの骨吸収抑制薬使用による有害事象である。MRONJの誘因としては乳がんなど
骨転移やそれに伴う疼痛緩和のために骨吸収抑制剤が投与されているケースが多い。一方、BMP-3bは肺がんなど様々ながんとの関連が報告されている。そこで本研究では乳がんの骨浸潤におけBMP-3bの役割の解明を目的とする。まず、乳がん細胞を用いてBMP-3bの効果を検討し、最終的にはヌードマウスを用いて乳がんの骨浸潤におけるBMP-3bの役割を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used MCF-7, human breast cancer cells, and 4T1, murine breast cancer cells. The treatment of recombinant human (rh) BMP-3b decreased the proliferation capacity assessed by CCK-8 assay in these cells and also decreased the migration capacity of cells. The treatment of rhBMP-3b increased the protein levels of E-cadherin, the maker of epithelial lineage cells while rhBMP-3b decreased the Vimentin, the maker of mesenchymal lineage cells. Moreover, rhBMP-3b suppressed the phosphorylation of Smad3 induced by the treatment of TGF-β, suggesting that BMP-3b regulates proliferation and migration of breast cancer cells though the suppression of epithelial-mesenchymal transition induced by TGF-β signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで乳がん細胞とBMP3bの関連に着目した研究はほとんど皆無であったことから,本研究の学術的独自性は高い.また本研究を発展させることで,乳がんの骨転移メカニズムの一端が明らかにできれば,新たな乳がん骨転移制御法の確立に貢献できる可能性がある.さらに,将来的にビスホスホネートなどのように骨代謝回転を低下させることなく骨転移をコントロールできるようになれば,MRONJの発症を減らすことが可能となり,現在歯科界で問題となっているMRONJの解決に大きく貢献できる.