Elucidating the mechanism of barrier function construction by coordination of epithelium and immune cells of periodontal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ikezaki Shojiro  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00849276)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords付着上皮 / セマフォリン / 上皮細胞 / 免疫細胞 / Rhoシグナル / 歯周病 / Semaphorin / Plexin / T細胞 / 抗原提示細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病は口腔常在菌による慢性感染症であり、歯と歯肉間のバリア機構の破綻が大きな病因となる。近年,エナメル上皮の細胞間接着装置の形成や維持に,また感染防御を担う17型ヘルパーT細胞(TH17)の分化に,Semaphorin(Sema)4A, 4Dを介したRhoシグナルが重要な機能を果たすことが報告されている。我々は歯肉溝上皮細胞ならびに付着上皮細胞にSema4A,4Dが発現していることを明らかにした。本研究ではSema4A,4Dによる歯肉溝上皮ならびに付着上皮におけるバリア機能の亢進と免疫担当細胞に与える影響を調べることで,上皮-免疫担当細胞の連携によるバリア機能のメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The junctional epithelium is a structure that adheres to the enamel and separates the external and internal environment of the periodontal tissue. Semaphorins are known to be expressed in epithelial cells and immune cells as well as in nerve axon guidance factors. Since we have shown that semaphorin-mediated signaling plays a role in the differentiation of ameloblasts, the origin of the junctional epithelium, we hypothesized that semaphorin expressed by junctional epithelium and immune cells may cooperate to establish a barrier mechanism in the junctional epithelium.
In this study, we confirmed the expression of Semaphorin4A and its receptor PlexinB2, in the junctional epithelium. Semaphorin4A was also expressed in dendritic cells derived from mouse bone marrow cells, suggesting that semaphorins expressed by epithelial cells and immune cells act in an autocrine manner to construct the epithelial barrier.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周組織において外界とのバリアを構成する付着上皮と免疫細胞の関係性について不明な点は多い。本研究で得られた結果では、付着上皮および免疫細胞が共通の分子を介して歯周組織の構造を維持している可能性を示唆した。また、作成を行った付着上皮細胞株はin vitroで歯周病病態形成の解析、治療法を開発するためのツールになると期待される。