Project/Area Number |
19K24130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 歯科矯正学 / 破骨細胞 / メカニカルストレス / 骨芽細胞 / Sema4D / 歯周病 / 歯科矯正 / 骨吸収 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
関節リュウマチや歯周病などに認められる炎症性の骨破壊、ならびに骨粗鬆症など加齢に伴う骨吸収は、患者のQOLを著しく低下させるため、活発な研究が行われている。機械的刺激は、骨芽細胞のみならず骨表層で骨吸収を担う破骨細胞にも負荷される。事実、動物実験において、歯科矯正治療器具を装着して外力を加えた骨面には、骨芽細胞、骨細胞、破骨細胞が観察されることが報告されている。そこで本研究では破骨細胞の機能(骨吸収能、骨芽細胞分化調節機能)に及ぼす炎症性因子と機械的刺激の影響について明らかにする。このように、骨代謝に関する研究領域において、新たな知見が本研究で得られる可能性は高いと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Compression force (CF) is continuously applied to alveolar bone via orthodontic appliances. Osteoclast and osteoblast plays an important role in bone remodeling . Semaphorin 4D (Sema4D) derived from osteoclasts suppresses bone formation via its RANK in osteoblast. In the present study, we examined the effects of continuous stimulation of CF on Sema4D expression in osteoclast-like RAW264.7 cells. The cells were continuously stimulated by CF, which was generated by increasing the volume of culture medium in the wells of a 96-well plate, in the presence of RANKL for 4 days. The number of tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase (TRAP) positive multinuclear cells was increased, whereas Sema4D expression was decreased by application of 0.6 and 1.1 g/cm2 CF as compared to 0.3 g/cm2 CF. Continuous application of CF suppressed Sema4D expression, suggesting that suppressive effects of Sema4D via osteoclast on osteoblastic bone formation might be diminished during orthodontic treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
関節リュウマチや歯周病などに認められる炎症性の骨破壊、ならびに骨粗鬆症など加齢に伴う骨吸収は、患者のQOLを著しく低下させるため、活発な研究が行われている。機械的刺激は、骨芽細胞のみならず骨表層で骨吸収を担う破骨細胞にも負荷される。我々はこれまでに、持続的な圧迫力が破骨細胞に対し促進的に働くことを明らかにした。本研究では、圧迫力が破骨細胞による骨芽細胞の機能調節に及ぼす影響について調べた。これにより持続的な圧迫力が、破骨細胞におけるSema4Dの発現の減少を介し、骨芽細胞に対して促進的に影響することを明らかにした。これにより持続的な圧迫力が骨代謝を促進する可能性が示唆された。