| Project/Area Number |
19K24131
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | ポリエチレングリコール / 口腔がん / p53 / 抗がん剤 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
口腔がんの治療は外科的な切除が中心だが、容貌や機能面への影響が大きく、有効で副作用の少ない化学療法剤の開発が求められる。最近申請者は土壌微生物より抽出された新規化合物9bwが、がん抑制遺伝子p53に変異のあるがん細胞に対して特異的に増殖抑制効果を示すことを見出した。p53野生型のがん細胞や正常細胞を傷害しないため、9bwは有望な抗がん剤候補であると考え、その詳細な作用機序の解明を計画した。本研究では、9bw投与後の既知のp53下流分子の発現・活性化状態の解析、および網羅的発現解析による9bwの標的の探索の両方により、詳細な機序の解明を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previously I found that nonaethylene glycol mono (‘4-iodo-4-biphenyl) ester (9BW), a polyethylene glycol derivative synthesized by modifying a compound originally extracted from filamentous bacteria, induced strong growth inhibition in cancer cells carrying mutant type p53, but not in the cells with wild type p53. Since 9bw suppress oxidative phosphorylation of the cells regardless of p53 status, I hypothesized that there are difference between p53 wild-type cells and mutant cells in inhibition rate of ATP production or susceptibility for reduced ATP concentration. To evaluate these hypotheses, I minutely investigated the ATP reduction rate of the cells after 9bw addition, however I could not see clear difference in the reduction rate between p53 wild type and mutant cells. Further analyses are needed to find the reason why 9bw shows stronger cytotoxicity on the cells with mutant p53 than on those with wild type p53.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では新規ポリエチレングリコール誘導体9bwが、変異型p53を持つ細胞に対し特に強い毒性を示す原因の解明を試みた。結果的に、現時点で明確な理由はつかめていないが、少なくとも9bw による酸化的リン酸化の抑制とそれに伴うATP産生の低下レベルにはp53野生型と変異型の間で差が無いことが確認できた。多くの抗腫瘍薬は細胞のDNAを損傷し、それにより細胞死を誘導するが、変異型p53を持つ細胞は、こうしたタイプの抗腫瘍薬に対して強い耐性を示すことから、p53変異型の腫瘍細胞に対して特に強い障害性を示す9bwは理想的な抗腫瘍薬候補であり、その作用機序を調べる本研究の社会的意義は大きいと考える。