Roles of delta- and mu-opioid receptors in the nucleus accumens in the control of accumbal GABAergic neural activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yuriko  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 専修医 (90849340)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsGABA / オピオイド受容体 / 麻薬性鎮痛薬 / ラット / GABAトランスポーター / 側坐核 / 脳微小透析法 / DA / NA
Outline of Research at the Start
一般に神経活動を抑制する麻薬性鎮痛薬が,中脳辺縁系ドパミン(DA)神経の主な投射領域である側坐核のDA神経を賦活化するメカニズムとして,側坐核のGABA神経に発現するδまたはμ受容体の刺激によるDA神経の脱抑制が考えられる。しかし,δおよびμ受容体の活性化が側坐核のGABA神経を抑制することを示す証拠は,in vivoの条件下では得られていない。
そこで本研究ではラットを用いたin vivo微小透析法により,側坐核の細胞外GABA放出量を指標として,δおよびμ受容体subtypeのδ1,δ2,μ1,μ2受容体のうちどの受容体が側坐核のGABA神経の抑制に関わるのか検索に取り組むことを計画した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nucleus accumbens (NAc) is a major terminal area of mesolimbic dopaminergic neurons that originate in the ventral tegmental area. The NAc contains GABAergic neurons that interact with dopaminergic neurons. We analyzed the role of the GABA transporter (GAT) in regulation of basal extracellular GABA levels in the NAc of freely moving rats using in vivo microdialysis. The GAT1 inhibitor NNC711 and the GAT3 inhibitor (S)-SNAP-5114 were each administered directly into the NAc through the microdialysis probe. The intra-accumbal infusion of NNC711, but not of (S)-SNAP-5114, induced a dose-related increase in accumbal GABA efflux. These results provide in vivo evidence that GAT1, but not GAT3, plays an important role in regulation of accumbal extracellular GABA levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
麻薬性鎮痛薬が起こす多幸感や精神依存には,オピオイド受容体の選択的刺激を介した中脳辺縁系DA神経活動の亢進へ関与すると想定されている。このDA神経活動の促進は,GABA神経とDA神経との相互作用で起こることが考えられる。本研究は,中脳辺縁系DA神経が投射する側坐核のGABA神経活動の制御機構についてGABAを細胞内へ取り込むGATの役割の面から実験動物を用いて検討した。その結果,側坐核では細胞外へ放出されたGABAが,GAT3よりもGAT1を介して細胞内に取り込まれること示唆する結果がin vivoの条件下で得られたことが意義深い。