Pathogenic analysis of autoantibodies in the saliva of patients with bullous pemphigoid presenting oral lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WADA Mayumi  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (10846207)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水疱性類天疱瘡 / 粘膜類天疱瘡 / 自己抗体 / 血液 / 唾液 / 17型コラーゲン
Outline of Research at the Start
1)水疱性類天疱瘡(BP)と粘膜類天疱瘡(MMP)患者の唾液中自己抗体の同定
正常ヒト皮膚や粘膜とBP、MMP患者の血清や唾液を用いた免疫染色、ウエスタンブロッティングを行う。
2)唾液由来自己抗体の病原性の検討
正常ヒト表皮角化細胞などに唾液を反応させ、細胞上清のウエスタンブロッティングによりCOL17発現量を同定する。
3)In vivo による自己抗体の病原性の検討
抗体を腹腔内投与したCOL17ヒト化マウスに病原性のあるモノクローナルIgGやIgA、唾液から生成した抗体を経口投与して口腔内病変の有無を観察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on recent findings regarding the presence of antibodies in saliva, and aims to analyze the autoantibodies present in the saliva of mucous membrane pemphigoid(MMP) patients. There have been no reports yet on whether the levels of autoantibodies in saliva correlate with oral disease progression.
Saliva from MMP patients was collected and ELISA using a test kit designed for measuring anti-BP180 antibodies in serum was performed.
In the saliva of patients with MMP, an Index value of 10 or higher was observed, indicating a positive result. Furthermore, a decrease in absorbance was noted to be associated with improvement in mucosal symptoms. This suggests that MMP patients may also show an increase in anti-BP180 antibody levels in their saliva, with the possibility of antibody levels fluctuating along with changes in symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MMPやBP患者は高齢者も多く、また採血困難な患者などは一度の採血で何度も穿刺されることが予想され、精神的・肉体的な負担になっていると思われる。そのため、唾液中の抗体が血清中の抗体と同じように検出でき、評価することができるようになれば、唾液採取のみの低侵襲な検査を診断の一助として利用することが可能になると考えられ、患者にとってもメリットとなる。これは歯科医師としてMMP患者の診療や病態解明を続けてきた申請者独自のアイデアに基づく研究である。