Project/Area Number |
19K24136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
NODA SONOKO 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (70844322)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 歯髄幹細胞 / 高密度培養 / スフェロイド培養 / スフェロイド / 低酸素培養 / 細胞塊 / 再生 / 細胞塊培養 / 培養密度 / 硬組織形成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯科において、失われた骨組織を再生する治療法の確立が期待されている。欠損部に口腔組織から採取された間葉系幹細胞を移植し、硬組織を誘導する試みがなされているが、この際に化学物質を使用して分化誘導を行い、人工の足場材料を用いて移植を行うことが一般的となっている。しかし、化学物質や足場はアレルギーや炎症反応の原因となる可能性も報告されており、本研究課題はそのようなの背景を元に、分化培地と足場材料を使用せずに高密度で培養して三次元細胞塊とした間葉系幹細胞を移植するだけで効率的な硬組織形成が可能であるのかを検証するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to utilize the fact that human dental pulp stem cells (hDPSCs) can be committed to hard tissue-forming cells in the absence of differentiation media, and to investigate whether osteogenic differentiation can be observed without differentiation media and scaffold by performing scaffold free three-dimensional spheroid culture. And we can also investigate the cell source of stem cells. we can get stem cells not only from pulps but also from periodontal ligament and gingiva. 3D spheroid culture was performed with hDPSCs and bone induction was observed in vivo mouse skull implantation experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯髄幹細胞は不要な抜去歯から培養可能であるため、再生医療のソースとして注目されている。しかし、1本の歯牙から得られる組織量は少ないため、使用に際して培養培地と足場とが必要となる。培地に含まれる成分や足場は移植においてアレルギーの可能性や拒否反応の原因となる可能性が指摘されているが、本研究において従来骨再生に必要とされていた分化用の培地や足場を使用せずに高密度、スフェロイド(細胞塊)で歯髄幹細胞を培養することで石灰化能を高くもった細胞へと分化することが確認されたことで誘導培地や足場を使用せずに硬組織形成を誘導できる可能性を示唆し、歯髄幹細胞を用いた骨再生の実現に有益な結果を得られたと考えられる。