Project/Area Number |
19K24137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujii Mayuko 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (80844357)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 歯髄炎 / 低酸素 / HIF1a / LPS / 歯髄細胞 / 炎症性メディエーター / 歯髄組織 / HIF1 / TNFa / IL1b / IL6 / HIF |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯髄炎の特性の解析と制御法の開発は、炎症歯髄に対する新規治療戦略創成の端緒となる。歯髄炎の特徴的病態として、閉鎖的環境下で低酸素状態になることが挙げられる。低酸素状態で特異的に誘導される転写調節因子HIF1aが歯髄炎の進展に関与する可能性に着目し、低酸素培養した歯髄細胞をLPSにて刺激したところ、炎症性メディエーター(IL1b、TNFa)の産生が亢進するとともに、HIF1a発現も増加した。本研究は、HIF1aによる歯髄細胞からの炎症性メディエーター産生に関与するシグナル伝達機構を解明し、HIF1活性の抑制による歯髄炎制御の可能性をin vitro, in vivoにおいて探求することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is unclear how hypoxia modulates pulpitis. In this study, we stimulated human dental pulp cells with LPS and investigated inflammatory mediators and signaling pathways. We found that forced expression of HIF1a further enhanced LPS-stimulated activation of NFkB signaling and mRNA of inflammatory mediators such as IL1b and TNFa. On the other hand, IL6 production was induced by LPS stimulation, but suppressed by forced expression of HIF1a. In this study, we confirmed that SOCS3 is upregulated in the presence of HIF1a and is involved in the regulation of CEBP/b production under LPS stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯髄組織は健全な状態においても低酸素状態にあり、硬組織で囲まれているため、歯髄炎によりさらに低酸素状態が誘発される。HIF1aによって歯髄細胞からの炎症性メディエーター産生や炎症の病態がどのように修飾されているのか、HIF1aが関与する歯髄炎の特性を明らかにし、制御法を開発することにより歯髄保存に関する新しい知見を得られ炎症歯髄に対する新規治療の開発の端緒となると考えらえる。