The chronic mechanisms of oral mucosal disease and new treatment targeting co-stimulatory molecules on dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2021)
Tohoku University (2020)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Nishii Emi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (00848674)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炎症 / T細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / IFN-gamma / 抗がん剤 / CD4T細胞 / 免疫学 / 口腔粘膜病変 / 口腔粘膜 / 粘膜局所T細胞 / 慢性口腔粘膜疾患 / 免疫寛容
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔粘膜にはしばしば、T細胞の浸潤を特徴とする慢性化した病変を認める。本研究では、口腔粘膜炎の慢性化メカニズムを解明する為、ハプテン誘導慢性接触性口腔粘膜炎モデルを樹立し、粘膜炎が慢性化する過程での「免疫賦活/免疫抑制バランスの変化」を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the interaction between IFN-gamma-expressing T cells and regulatory T cells(Tregs) using chemotherapy-induced oral mucositis (OM) model. In OM-tissue, infiltration of CD4T cells as well as innate immune cells was observed, and about 20% of CD4T cells expressed IFN-gamma. In IFN-gamma-deficient mice, mucosal inflammation was reduced and the Treg ratio was significantly increased. It was suggested that suppression of IFN-gamma expression may strongly tilt the inflammatory / anti-inflammatory balance toward "anti-inflammatory".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、抗癌剤誘導性口腔粘膜炎マウスモデルを用いて、特に粘膜に浸潤するT細胞に着目し、研究を遂行した。炎症の増幅に関わるIFN-gamma発現T細胞と、炎症抑制に関わる制御性T細胞の相互作用ついて検討する中で、IFN-gammaの発現抑制がTreg比率を上昇させ、粘膜炎症を改善できる可能性を見いだした。抗癌剤により重傷化する粘膜炎は、癌治療の継続にも関わる重要な問題であり、IFN-gammaの局所的な発現抑制が粘膜炎を改善する新規治療法となりうる可能性が見いだされた。