Evaluation of lingual function by motion capture system and tongue pressure measurement for the elderly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Shitara Satoko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (10848261)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords舌運動 / 舌圧 / 水嚥下 / 高齢者 / 嚥下
Outline of Research at the Start
摂食嚥下障害患者の多くは高齢者であり,嚥下時舌運動の加齢変化を理解することは,リハビリテーションを行う上で非常に重要である.これまでVFや超音波診断装置を用いて舌運動を評価する試みは行われてきたが,その計測・評価の難解さから詳細には明らかにされていない.申請者らは嚥下機能評価項目の一つである舌運動と舌圧を同時計測することで,より詳細な舌運動機能評価が可能になるのではないかと考え,独自の計測系を構築し健常者を対象に研究を進めてきた.本研究では,この同時計測装置を用いて高齢者の舌運動と舌圧を計測し,高齢者の特徴的な舌運動パターンと,舌運動と舌圧発現様相との関係を明らかにすることを目的としている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Simultaneous measurement of tongue pressure and tongue movement during swallowing was performed for patients aged 65 years or older without the denture who were visiting the dental outpatient department of Niigata University Medical and Dental Hospital.
The results of the elderly showed that the basic tongue movement pattern was the same as that of the healthy young people, and tongue movement did not modulate with changes in liquid volume. However, although there was no significant difference in the elderly, the time when the tongue was in contact with the palate tended to be prolonged, and it was observed that the tongue movement was slow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者は,様々な要因で嚥下機能は低下する.そのため,高齢者の舌圧は,健常者との比較だけでなく,握力などの身体機能や低栄養など全身状態との関係性についても研究されており,様々な報告がある.しかし,舌運動との関係性についての報告は今までになく,実際にどのように舌が動いているかは不明である.そこで,高齢者の舌運動と舌圧を同時測定し,加齢による嚥下時舌運動の変化を科学的に評価できれば,臨床の場において高齢者の舌運動の特徴を加味した嚥下障害に対する治療計画やリハビリテーションの提案に役立てることができると考えている.