Relationship between osteoblast differentiation and intracellular density and optimization for hard tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ito Yuki  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (20845846)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 歯学 / 歯周治療学 / 組織再生
Outline of Research at the Start
生体中の骨芽細胞は骨髄中に含まれる間葉系幹細胞より分化するとされているが, その分化過程の詳細についてはあまり理解されていない。また, 新生仔マウス頭蓋骨中の骨芽細胞は成熟度によって細胞の大きさや細胞内密度が異なるという報告がある。
本研究では, 密度勾配遠心分離法を用いて, 骨芽細胞の分化における細胞内密度の変化と分化度の関連性を明らかにするとともに, 歯周疾患モデルラットを用いて硬組織再生に最適な骨芽細胞の分化度を解明することを目的とし, 歯周組織再生療法へとつなげていきたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cultured osteoblasts were prepared by culturing bone marrow cells derived from mouse bone marrow in osteogenic induction medium, and fractionated into three cell populations according to intracellular density by density gradient centrifugation. Analysis of the expression of the osteoblast differentiation marker gene and the mesenchymal stem cell marker gene in the three fractions showed that the expression of the osteoblast differentiation marker gene was increased in the high-density fraction and the expression of the mesenchymal stem cell marker gene was increased in the low-density fraction. The expression of mesenchymal stem cell surface marker molecules in each fraction was analyzed using FACS analysis by flow cytometry. The expression of mesenchymal stem cell marker molecules increased as the intracellular density decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果より、これまでは困難であった培養骨芽細胞からの石灰化物の除去及びFACS解析を用いた細胞表面マーカーの解析が可能となった。また、間葉系幹細胞から骨芽細胞への分化が進むにつれ、細胞内密度は増大していくことが示唆された。すなわち、細胞内密度は幹細胞の骨芽細胞への分化度をしめす指標となる可能性が明らかとなった。密度勾配遠心分離法を用いることで、特定の分化段階の生きた骨芽細胞を分離することが可能となり、今後の骨芽細胞の詳細な分化メカニズムの解明に向けての貢献ができたと考える。