Project/Area Number |
19K24146
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | MRONJ / 幹細胞 / 骨形成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
骨代謝異常が病因として考えられている「薬剤関連顎骨壊死(MRONJ)」の病態は不明な点が多い.明確な治療法は確立されておらず,病態発生メカニズムの解明や治療法の開発が急務である.これまで,MRONJを間葉系幹細胞機能不全もしくは動員不全モデルとしてとらえる科学的根拠が十分蓄積され,幹細胞誘導・ニッチの観点から理解する必要性がでてきた. 本研究では,抜歯後の歯槽骨再生機序を最新の組織幹細胞生物学により明らかにする.間葉系幹細胞,ニッチを形成する細胞を領域・時期特異的に可視化できる遺伝子改変マウスを作製し,抜歯窩創傷治癒や成熟機序, MRONJ の病態を幹細胞誘導・ニッチの観点から解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the purpose of clarifying the onset mechanism of MRONJ, we have carried out the construction and evaluation of MRONJ like model mice, and the analysis using genetically modified mice. It was confirmed that the extraction socket of the MRONJ like model mouse did not heal even 4 weeks after the operation, and the bone around the extraction socket was necrotic. Furthermore, while a large number of mesenchymal stem cells were observed during the healing process of femoral fractures in genetically modified mice, most of the mesenchymal stem cells were not observed during the healing process of the extraction socket. In this study, stem cells play an important role in bone marrow formation, suggesting that differences in the amount of mesenchymal stem cells during the wound healing process between the femur and the extraction socket may be involved in MRONJ development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢化が進行する日本では骨粗鬆症患者も増加し続けている.骨粗鬆症の第1選択薬であるビスフォスフォネート (BP) 製剤だが強力な骨吸収抑制作用を持つ一方で,投与されている患者において侵襲的歯科治療などを引き金に顎骨壊死が発生するMRONJが社会的問題となっている.MRONJはその発症原因及び治療法も未だ解明されていない.本研究により抜歯を引き金に発生したMRONJの発生メカニズムには何らかの形で間葉系幹細胞が関わっていることが明らかとなった.今後はさらに詳細に検討していく予定である。これらの研究はこれまで解明されていない,MRONJのメカニズムおよび治療法の開発において大きな一歩である.