Project/Area Number |
19K24148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Mishima Takefumi 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 専門研究員 (70848473)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 免疫治療 / LAK細胞 / ステロール代謝 / 免疫チェックポイント分子 / PD-1 / Zoledronic Acid / 顎骨壊死 / コレステロール代謝 / CD8+T細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年,免疫チェックポイント阻害薬(ニボルマブ)が口腔癌治療に臨床応用され,免疫療法の有用性が注目されている。その抗腫瘍効果は,細胞障害性T細胞(CD8+T細胞)を代表とする免疫担当細胞の抑制性受容体(PD-1)を遮断し,抑制機序を解除することによって発揮される。しかし,CD8+T細胞自体の抗腫瘍活性がどのように制御されているかは不明な点が多い。そこで,本研究ではCD8+T細胞のコレステロール代謝に注目し,コレステロール代謝の修飾によるCD8+T細胞の抗腫瘍活性の増強効果について検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The cytotoxic activity of LAK cells induced by adding various cholesterol synthesis inhibitors using a serum-free culture system was evaluated by a radioactive chromium release test, and PD-1 gene expression of each LAK cell was evaluated by quantitative PCR. It was suggested that the amount of cholesterol in LAK cells is involved in the induction of cytotoxic activity of LAK cells, and that cholesterol metabolism is involved in the mechanism of PD-1 molecule expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により,高い細胞障害活性を有する LAK 細胞を誘導するためには,LAK 細胞のコレ ステロール量が重要であることが示唆された。さらに, がん免疫療法において PD-1 などの免疫疲弊分子の発現には免疫細胞の細胞膜コレステロールが重要な役割を担っていることが考えられ,今後,免疫細胞のコレステロール代謝制御による免疫療法の有用性が示唆された