Project/Area Number |
19K24149
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Imai Mikio 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40848016)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ベニジピン / インプラント / 骨組織 / 軟組織 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
インプラントの治療には十分な骨組織と軟組織が必要である。本研究は、先行研究にてベニジピンが抜歯窩周囲の骨組織と軟組織両方の治癒を促進したことに着目し、インプラントに対する効果を検討する。細胞実験では、ベニジピンの軟組織に対するメカニズムとチタンに対する骨・軟組織の影響を、動物実験ではインプラント治療の際にベニジピンがインプラント周囲組織にどのような影響を及ぼすかを検討する。本研究で得られた結果によっては、実現した際の患者や医師に対するメリットが大きいと考えられ、抜歯後・インプラント治療時の手技としてブレイクスルーとなり得ると確信している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Alveolar bone volume always decreases to a certain extent after tooth extraction, causing difficulties in the fields of prosthetic dentistry and dental implantology. In this study, we focused on benidipine, a drug for hypertension that has been reported to promote bone formation, and investigated its effect on healing of the surrounding tissue after implant placement. Using a rat model with the placement of an experimental implant, we administered PLGA microcarriers containing benidipine simultaneously with the implant placement and confirmed that the bone-implant contact ratio was improved. This suggests that benidipine may promote peri-implant healing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
欠損した歯を補う治療方法としてインプラント治療が選択されているが、治療に必要な骨量が不足している場合がほとんどである。骨量が不足した場合には骨造成を行うが、手技が煩雑であり、患者の負担も大きいなどの欠点がある。本研究では、薬剤を抜歯窩近傍に単回投与するだけで骨形成を促進させることに成功した。このことは、インプラント治療の簡便化へと繋がる知見であるといえる。