Project/Area Number |
19K24150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Harata Saori 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (60849488)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 放射線治療 / 頭頸部癌 / 口腔粘膜炎 / 口腔カンジダ症 / 予防 / ミコナゾール / ランダム化比較試験 / 口腔・中咽頭癌放射線治療 / 放射線性口腔粘膜炎 / カンジダ症 / 多施設共同ランダム化比較試験 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
口腔・中咽頭がんに対する放射線治療時には口腔カンジダ症が約30%の頻度で発症する。放射線性口腔粘膜炎はほぼ必発し、重症粘膜炎もしばしば発症する。この治療薬として一般にステロイド軟膏が使用されるが、口腔カンジダ症が発症すると治癒までの約1~2週間はステロイド軟膏の投与が控えられるため、口腔粘膜炎はさらに重症化し、放射線治療の中断を余儀なくされ生命予後にまで影響を与える。 本研究は最近開発されたミコナゾール口腔内貼付薬をグレード2の口腔粘膜炎が出現した時点で予防的に投与し、唾液中の常在菌やカンジダ菌の量の推移を分析し、口腔カンジダ症発症を予防することができるかどうかを検討するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oral mucositis and oral candidiasis develop during radiotherapy for head and neck cancer. Steroid ointment is used to prevent the aggravation of oral mucositis, but when oral candidiasis develops, the use of steroid ointment is stopped. Therefore, it is necessary to prevent the onset of oral candidiasis. We investigated whether the prophylactic use of miconazole oral patch could suppress the increase of candida in saliva and the onset of oral candidiasis. As a result, the total number of candida is constant during radiotherapy, but the number of candida increases, and prophylactic administration of miconazole oral patch can suppress the increase of candida and reduce the incidence of oral candidiasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究でミコナゾール口腔貼付薬を予防的に使用することにより、頭頸部癌放射線治療中のカンジダ菌の増加が抑制され、口腔カンジダ症の発症率が低下することが明らかとなった。放射線治療時の口腔粘膜炎はほぼ必発し、経口摂食が不可能になるグレード3の重症粘膜炎も約1/3の患者で出現する。その抑制にはステロイド軟膏塗布が有効であるが、カンジダ症が発症している患者ではステロイド軟膏塗布は控えられるため、カンジダ症発症予防法の確立が望まれていた。今回の成果により、今後放射線治療時の口腔粘膜炎に対する口腔管理法の標準化が進むことが期待できる。