Project/Area Number |
19K24153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | MPC / デンチャープラーク / 細菌叢 / 超高齢社会 / MPCポリマー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
MPCにより細菌付着抑制能,またPMBPAzを用い臨床研究ではデンチャープラーク付着抑制が確認され,次世代シークエンサーを用いた解析によりデンチャープラーク細菌叢の網羅的解析と,プラーク付着抑制効果に加えプラーク細菌叢を変化させない可能性も示唆された. 本研究ではシークエンス解析により判明した疾患に関連する細菌に対し,より強い殺菌あるいは静菌作用を示すようなMPCを模索・開発することを目的としている. これにより自身での義歯清掃が困難な高齢者,あるいは高齢者入居者施設などでの義歯ひいては口腔内衛生状態を高く保つことが可能になり、現状の超高齢社会に大きく貢献することができると考えられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to select effective modifiers for MPC polymers, or to modify MPC polymers to develop polymers with a more effective protein adhesion inhibitory function than the already developed PMBPAz. there were. Therefore, we selected effective enzymes such as the enzyme lyt-100 produced by oral bacteria and examined the modification method. However, it was not possible to select an effective modifier for the MPC polymer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではMPCに対する有効な修飾因子の発見には至らなかった。そのため社会的意義は考えられない。 しかし、学術的意義としては今後口腔内の細菌に対し抗菌性を持たせる材料の研究する際は今回の研究で得られた知識等は有効になると考えられる。