The biomechanics effects of MDP and HEMA for the hybridization at the adhesive-dentin interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Zhou Jun  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (40846507)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords象牙質 / ボンディング層 / 樹脂含浸層 / 力学的特性 / ナノインデンテーション法 / HEMA / 10-MDP / セルフエッチングプライマー / ナノインデンテーション / ボンディング材 / 象牙質-ボンディングレジン含浸層
Outline of Research at the Start
接着性レジン修復の長期的維持には,象牙質-ボンディングレジン含浸層(ハイブリッド層)の力学的特性が重要である.本研究では,試作のHEMAフリーのあるいは異なる濃度のHEMAと10-MDPを含有したプライマーを試作し象牙質への接着試験を行う.ハイブリッド層の重合率は顕微ラマン分光分析により計測する.ハイブリッド層及びその周囲の力学的特性はナノインデンテーション試験によって評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The presence of MDP at the adhesive-dentin interface allows ionic bonding with Ca salts, resulting in rigid nano-layering within the resin-dentin interdiffusion zone. Comonomers such as HEMA and/or 4-MET are added to MDP to enhance the chemical bonding. However, the use of co-monomers may compromise the rigidity of the adhesive-dentin interface. High-resolution mechanical mapping was used to visualize HEMA increases the diffusion properties of MDP into dentin. However, the rigidity of the adhesive-dentin interface indicated by the storage modulus was markedly lower in MDP containing HEMA than in MDP containing 4-MET. Dynamic indentation testing revealed that the bonding layer was more deformable in the presence of HEMA. Moreover, the presence of MDP in the bonding layer might also increase the deformability because the polymerization linearity allows a large degree of viscoelasticity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
接着剤-象牙質界面でMDP系接着剤にHEMAが存在すると剛性の低下と粘弾性変形が大きく,修復材料の保形性が低下する.4-METはHEMAと比較して、より高い剛性とMDPとの協力的な化学的相互作用の可能性がある。よって,4-MET含有MDP系接着剤は優れた補完剤となる可能性が高い.また4-MET含有MDP系接着剤の保持特性は完全に架橋した重合ネットワークに関連したより硬い接着層により増強される可能性がある.本研究の社会的意義は歯科用接着剤-象牙質界面におけるナノインデンテーションと弾性率マッピング試験の同時実施が,歯科用接着剤の保定特性の良い指標となり材料学的な新しい評価方法となったことである.