Approach for autologous tooth transplantation using organoid of periodontal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Yasunaga Madoka  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (80845264)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自家歯牙移植 / 歯周組織オルガノイド / スフェロイド / 細胞シート / コラーゲン培養 / PAI-1 / Cementum protein 1 / ヒト歯根膜幹細胞 / オートファジー / ラパマイシン / 再生療法 / スフェロイド培養
Outline of Research at the Start
自家歯牙移植の際には、移植歯歯根膜の欠損による骨性癒着、歯根吸収および移植歯歯根膜と受容側コラーゲン線維の修復不全による生着不良などの移植歯と受容側で再構築する歯周組織の不調和により移植の失敗が生じるケースがある。本研究では、準備段階として歯周組織を構築する細胞群による多層化細胞シートおよび細胞凝集体であるスフェロイドを作製する。そして、(1)作製した細胞シートおよびスフェロイドを混合したコラーゲン・ゲル包埋培養を行い、ゲル内でのシートおよびスフェロイドの再凝集化からの歯周組織オルガノイドを形成させる、(2)歯の移植モデルを作製して、オルガノイドを含有するゲルと移植歯の移植を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To prepare the periodontal organoids that evoke an harmonious complex of regenerative periodontal tissue after autologous tooth transplantation, three-dimensional 83D) culture system have been applied in regenerative medicine strategies because they provide a convenient in vitro model for cell-cell and cell-matrix interaction. This study examined where the cementogenic differentiation of human periodontal ligament stem cells (HPLSCs) can be accelerated using 3D culture systems. In 2D culture system, HPLSCs treated with plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 (PAI-1) showed increased expression of cementum protein 1 (CEMP1) and cementum attachment protein (CAP), indicating that PAI-1 could induce cementogenesis in HPLSCs. In contrast, cementogenesis were enhanced in HPLSC spheroid embedded in collagen-gel treated with PAI-1. 3D culture of HPLSC, using spheroids, are more susceptible for PAI-1-induced comentognesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
予後の良い自家歯牙移植法には、歯周組織を構成する細胞群をin vitroにおいて組織化して移植と併用することが重要であると考えた。そのためには、コラーゲン培養法を組み合わせた3次元培養法により歯周組織オルガノイドの形成が必要である。このオルガノイドを併用した移植により、歯根膜を介した歯槽骨と移植歯セメント質からなる調和の取れた歯周組織複合体の再現され、確実な生着による機能回復が期待される。また、矯正歯科治療における便宜抜去された歯牙の欠損部への再利用も一般的な治療方法となる可能性がある。