Project/Area Number |
19K24160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 急性呼吸器感染症 / インフルエンザ / RSウイルス / コホート研究 / フィリピン共和国 / 肺炎球菌 / コホート / 呼吸器感染症 / 小児急性期呼吸器感染症 / ウイルス / 小児急性呼吸器感染症 / 網羅的解析 / 小児呼吸器感染症 / フィリピン / NGS / 小児 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
急性呼吸器感染症は小児において重要な疾患であり、発展途上国では小児死亡の主原因でもある。急性呼吸器感染症に関与する病原体の解明は、小児急性呼吸器感染症の診断や治療、予防に重要である。分子生物学的手法により、ヒト呼吸器臨床検体から多くのウイルスや細菌が高い感度で検出されるようになったが、それら病原体が有する臨床的意義の解明は十分ではない。フィリピンの小児出生コホートにおける定期的な呼吸器検体採取と分子生物学的検出手法の併用により、小児急性呼吸器感染症に関与する病原体の経時的かつ網羅的解析を目的として本研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The novel coronavirus infection (COVID-19) pandemic has severely limited infectious disease research and public health measures, forcing a change from the original plan for this study. Nasopharyngeal and oropharyngeal samples collected in a previous pediatric acute respiratory infection cohort study were used to analyze the association between RS virus levels and clinical symptoms. We also performed molecular biological analysis of influenza A (IAV) H3N2 subtypes to identify the introduction of multiple IAV H3N2 strains to Biliran Island, the Philippines, from 2014 to 2019. We also determined the period of local persistence following each introduction event and the associated amino acid mutations. Furthermore, we reestablished a pediatric acute respiratory tract infection cohort study on Biliran Island.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
急性呼吸器感染症は、途上国の小児死亡の主原因である。小児急性呼吸器感染症コホート研究を再開したことで、フィリピンにおける小児急性呼吸器感染症の原因をモニタリングし、流行株の把握および発病率や臨床症状の変化を解析することが可能となった。RSウイルスと臨床症状との関連性や、インフルエンザA H3N2亜型の流行様式を明らかにしたことで、リスク評価やモニタリング体制の最適化、ワクチン戦略に資することができた。RSウイルスやインフルエンザウイルスなどの呼吸器ウイルスは、小児のみならず高齢者でも健康被害をきたす。したがって、ウイルス別の流行特性を解明することは公衆衛生対策上の意義が大きいと考えられる。