Project/Area Number |
19K24163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 健康寿命 / 腎機能 / eGFR / 慢性腎不全 / 医療経済 / レセプトデータ / 慢性腎臓病 / 生活習慣病 / ビッグデータ / 生活指導 / 診療報酬 / チーム医療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
金沢大学大学院腎臓内科学と東京大学院医学系研究科医療経済政策学講座が共同し、東京大学が保有する「医療経済ビッグデータTheBD」という診療報酬明細書のビッグデータを用いて、「糖尿病透析予防指導管理料」に基づき、医師・看護師及び保健師・管理栄養士等から構成される医療チームにより生活指導を実施した場合の糖尿病性腎症患者の透析導入及び心血管イベントに対する有効性についてデータ解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Background: The purpose of this study was originally to analyze the effectiveness of lifestyle counseling through team medicine in patients with diabetic nephropathy. However, it took time to obtain sufficient data to test the hypothesis, and the hypothesis was changed. Therefore, we shifted our focus to using National Health Insurance (KDB) data to examine the relationship between chronic kidney disease (CKD) and healthy life expectancy. Methods: We analyzed community-dwelling adults categorized by estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) ranges using KDB (2012-2022). The primary endpoint was achievement of care level >=2 or death. Results: The 5,592 participants had a median follow-up of 6.4 years. The eGFR <45 and >=90 groups had hazard ratios of 1.86 and 1.60, respectively, compared with the eGFR >=60 to <75 group. Conclusions: Our study suggests that both high and low eGFR levels increase the risk of reduced healthy life expectancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世界的に人口の高齢化により慢性腎臓病(CKD)の罹患率が増加している。CKDは脳血管疾患、心臓病、認知症などの重篤な疾患と関連している。本研究結果から、推定糸球体濾過率(eGFR)が低い或いは高いことは不健康な状態になるリスクの増加と相関し、医療費および介護費の増加とも関連していた。したがって、CKDの管理は健康寿命の喪失を防ぎ、経済的負担を軽減するために重要であることが示唆された。