Project/Area Number |
19K24164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 肥満 / 行動変容 / モバイル端末 / 外国人留学生 / 社会文化環境要因 / 大学生 / 多様性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、多様な社会文化背景を持つ青年層の肥満の実態とその関連要因を明らかにし、当該層の健康増進に資する効果的な健康介入プログラムを開発することである。具体的には、外国人留学生を対象に、1) 体格差を考慮した肥満の評価、並びに2) 肥満に関連する食習慣、ライフスタイル、肥満認識、及びその社会文化環境要因の探索を実施し、3) モバイル端末を用いて、1)2)の結果を反映し、留学生も使用可能な汎用性が高い肥満是正プログラムを開発し、その有効性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To understand the physical conditions of young adults from diverse psychological and socio-cultural perspectives and to explore their perceptions of obesity and related social, cultural, and environmental factors, we conducted qualitative interviews with international students focusing on "perceptions of obesity" and "related socio-cultural backgrounds." The study revealed that the students exhibited an accepting attitude towards obesity, influenced by a socio-cultural environment that embraces diversity. Based on these findings, we investigated health intervention programs suitable for international students with diverse socio-cultural backgrounds, including the creation of intervention messages aimed at weight management and lifestyle improvement, as well as translating the intended mobile application into English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「肥満体型を肯定的に捉える」「多様性を尊重すべき」など肥満に関する認識・価値観が出身国の社会文化背景により異なる可能性があり、若年層における行動変容には、多様な考えに配慮した健康介入メッセージ提供の必要性が示唆された。本研究結果は、今後のさらなる教育の国際化を踏まえ、多様な背景をもつ外国人留学生のヘルスプロモーションのあり方の検討および健全な学業の遂行の貢献に資する情報となり得ると考える。