Follow up study to increase disaster preparedness of community nursing in Hiroshima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAKO MAYUMI  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 准教授 (90347542)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords訪問看護 / 災害準備 / 事業継続 / 地域連携 / 地域看護 / 連携 / 訪問看護ステーション / 災害看護 / 準備性 / BCP / 災害経験 / プログラム開発 / 情報共有機会 / 教育機会 / 地域ネットワーク / 事業継続計画 / レジリエンス / 災害準備性 / 脆弱 / コミュニティーレジリエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、地域で高度な治療やケアの継続を行う人口は増加し、訪問看護ステーションは、このような人々への健康ケアニーズを支えているサービスの一つである。日本は災害大国であるにも関わらず、訪問看護ステーションの看護実践では、災害対応の準備性を高める教育や研修内容に取り組むことは、必須とされていない。本研究は、フォローアップ研究として、調査対象者を更に広島市から広島県内の訪問看護ステーションへと広げ、昨年の豪雨土砂災害に対する経験とその準備性を、3フェーズにわたって調査開発研究を行う。研究のアウトカムとして、実践的でアクセスがしやすい教育・研修プログラムの枠組み開発を行うことを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was conducted using mixed methods. Eighty-nine questionnaires were completed, for a response rate of 39.9%. Five home health care nurses were interviewed, and four categories were identified. Significant differences were found among the study subjects regarding training in disaster preparedness, experience with disasters, and work experience in the profession. However, the organizations had a small number of staff members, and they experienced difficulties in proceeding with disaster preparedness in a time-limited work environment. In addition, there is little cooperation among offices, and there is a need to build networks within the community daily and to provide training opportunities. The results of the above research were presented orally at the Japan Society of Disaster Nursing and published in Progress in disaster science in the final year of the project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域で看護ケアを提供する施設に関する災害準備性を調査研究した先行研究は、日本国内では地域を限定して増加傾向にある。例えば、南海トラフ地震により、将来的に大災害が予測されている地域を中心としての研究がある。本研究は、広島県内という特定した地域を対象にした。このように地方自治体レベルを対象とした研究はまだ少ない。令和6年より、地域におけるケア施設では災害時の事業継続計画は努力義務となり、そのため、結果は事業所な現存のネットワークを通して、事業継続計画の参考資料として貢献することができると考える。