Development of the community support program for expectant and nursing foreign mothers in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Kaori  富山県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20846133)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords在日外国人女性 / 支援プログラム / 経験 / コミュニティ / 在日外国人妊産婦 / 在日外国人 / 妊産婦 / 文化 / 育児の孤独感 / エスノグラフィー
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦で妊娠、出産、育児を経験する外国人女性が増加している中、飛び込み分娩や、未受診妊婦など母子共にハイリスクな実態がある。これまでに在日外国人妊産婦を対象に行った研究では、妊娠、出産、育児は文化の影響が強く、コミュニティ内部の情報が最重要視されることが明らかとなった。このような現状より、コミュニティと看護職双方の視点からの在日外国人の周産期の安全、安心な医療支援が喫緊の課題である。
本研究では在日外国人妊産婦のコミュニティ内の情報ネットワークや問題解決の実態を明らかにし、コミュニティを対象とした支援プログラムを開発すると同時に、コミュニティに基づく看護職向けの支援プログラムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to ① reveal the reality of the information network and problem-solving within the community of expectant and nursing foreign mothers in Japan, ② develop a community support program, and simultaneously ③ develop a community support program for nurses. Using the ethnography method, participant observation and interviews of 10 foreign women and their communities in Japan were conducted.
According to the analysis results, while the initial confusion that foreign women may have regarding pregnancy, birth, and child-rearing, as well as the differences in the medical system of pregnancy checkups, may ease due to the support of those from the same country, it was clear that the sense of isolation they feel during the child-rearing stage has not been resolved. Based on these results, the support program for expectant and nursing foreign mothers in Japan was created.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦で妊娠・出産を経験する女性が増加する中、言語・コミュニケーションに特化した支援は行われているが、異文化理解や妊娠・出産・育児の支援者となる母国のコミュニティの実態をふまえた支援は明らかとなっていない。本研究では在日外国人女性とそのコミュニティの実態を明らかにした上で支援プログラムの作成を試みた。母国のコミュニティを通して情緒的支援、文化の伝承は行われているが、医療システムの違いによる戸惑いや育児の孤独感は解消していない。妊娠期からの十分な説明や看護者との関係性の構築、コミュニティ拡大への支援により、在日外国人女性の安全で安心した医療の確保および、育児の孤独感の軽減につなげることができる。