Examination of hardness of mattress for prevention of pressure ulcer in prone position
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Ayumi  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (30843916)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords褥瘡予防 / 手術患者 / 皮膚軟部組織の応力 / マットレスの硬さ / 皮膚軟部組織の外力
Outline of Research at the Start
手術室における体位別褥瘡発生率は、腹臥位が一番高い。そのため、本研究では腹臥位手術を受ける患者のために、褥瘡予防に有効なマットレスの硬さを検討する。
方法は腹臥位で外力が加わった皮膚軟部組織の変形を、有限要素モデルによる応力解析を用いて検討する。具体的には、硬さの異なるマットレス上に腹臥位となった褥瘡好発部位の有限要素モデルを作成する。このモデルをもとに褥瘡好発部位の皮膚軟部組織の応力解析を行い、皮膚軟部組織の変形が少ない褥瘡予防に有効なマットレスの硬さを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the hardness of mattresses for strategizing prevention methods for pressure ulcers in prone-position surgery, which involves a high incidence of pressure ulcers. For this purpose, we compared the differences in mattress deformation of the iliac crests when fixed in the prone position on mattresses of different hardness levels through magnetic resonance imaging. Additionally, we compared the differences in the interface and shear pressures applied to the iliac crest’s contact surface when fixed in the prone position on mattresses of different hardness levels.
When the hardness of the mattress was low, the mattress deformation of the iliac crests was greater and crushed. Conversely, when the hardness was high, the interface pressure of the iliac crests was greater. Moreover, when the hardness of the mattress was harder and softer, the shear of the iliac crests was greater.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、マットレスの変形を可視化した検討はなかった。そのため、本研究は新規性がある。次のステップは腹臥位の有限要素モデルを作成して検討することである。本研究結果は、作成したモデルの信頼性を検証するためには大変有用であり、意義がある。今後は信頼性の高いモデルを作成し、腹臥位手術の褥瘡予防のためのマットレスの硬さを明らかにしていく。