Project/Area Number |
19K24170
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeuchi Madoka 名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (20853659)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | テストステロン / 内皮機能 / 勃起機能 / 血管内皮機能 / 性機能障害 / 血管内皮 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒトはなぜ年を取ると高血圧になるのだろうか?一見すると“常識”とされていることであるが、その答えは明らかにされてはいない。 我々は加齢に伴う男性ホルモンの低下が加齢に伴う高血圧症発症の要因ではないかと仮説を立てた。この仮説を検証するため、これまでの研究成果をふまえ申請者らが研究を進めてきた従来の薬理学的研究とメタボローム解析研究に加え、エピジェネティクス解析技術を応用し、男性ホルモンが遺伝子制御ネットワークに及ぼす影響を明らかにし、男性ホルモンと動脈硬化の因果関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are few reports on the effects of androgens on cardiovascular tissues, and elucidation of the mechanism of vascular dysfunction associated with androgen decline is required. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to clarify the effect of androgen reduction on vascular function and to examine the effect of androgen supplementation. Castration reduced the relaxation response of the rat aorta. On the other hand, administration of testosterone did not improve the condition, and when testosterone was usually administered to rats, endothelial dysfunction was observed. Not only is testosterone reduced, but excess testosterone may pose a risk of endothelial dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
テストステロン低下が血管内皮機能障害のリスクとなる可能性が考えられるが、本研究成果により、過剰な投与も危険である可能性が示唆された。本邦のテストステロン療法で使用頻度の高いエナント酸テストステロンは、2-4週間に125-250mgを投与するように、テストステロン療法におけるテストステロン製剤の使用方法は個人によって投与量・投与間隔ともに広範に及ぶ。高用量の投与で体内のテストステロンが生理的濃度を超えてしまうことはもちろん、投与間隔によっても悪影響を与えうることが示唆された。従って、漫然とした投与をせず、頻回に血中濃度を測定しテストステロン療法を行っていくことは不可欠であると考える。