Development of a predictive marker for the development of NAFLD based on targeting leukocyte DNA methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Mirai  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (10778096)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / NAFLD / 脂肪肝 / TXNIP / NAFLD / DNAメチル化 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
健康の維持は高齢社会を迎える我が国にとって重要な課題である。適切な対策と介入により発症を遅らせるためには、発症前に発症予測・診断するためのバイオマーカーの探索が必須である。本研究では先進国において急増している非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 (NAFLD) の発症予測マーカーの開発のための基礎的検討を行う。疾患発症に重要な役割を果たすとされるDNAメチル化異常に着目し、住民検診受診者を対象とした前向きコホート研究により、脂質代謝関連遺伝子の白血球DNAメチル化異常とNAFLD発症との関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the association between fatty liver and leukocyte DNA methylation in a population-based study to establish a novel biomarker for non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD). The association between methylation levels of three genes, HIF3A, TXNIP and SOCS, and fatty liver was analyzed. As a result, the TXNIP methylation level was significantly lower in those with fatty liver than in those without fatty liver. Furthermore, categorization of fatty liver by severity and analysis of the association with DNA methylation levels showed that the TXNIP methylation level was significantly lower in those with severe fatty liver than in those without fatty liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年先進国においてNAFLDが急増しており、国内においても1000 万人以上に達すると推定されている。NAFLDは肝硬変・肝がんに進展するだけではなく、生活習慣病の発症・発展にも関わってため、早期発見が重要課題となっている。DNAメチル化は後天的に遺伝子発現を制御するエピジェネティクス機構の一つであり、疾患の発症・発展に寄与するとされている。疫学研究によりNAFLDとDNAメチル化との関連についてエビデンスを構築することは、DNAメチル化を利用した新たな検査法の開発に貢献することが期待できる。