The utility of fatty liver index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Aya  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (20845739)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脂肪肝 / 脂質 / 動脈硬化 / Fatty liver index / リポ蛋白分画 / トリグリセライド / コレステロール / インスリン抵抗性 / 診断能 / 動脈硬化性疾患 / 危険因子 / 地域住民
Outline of Research at the Start
脂肪肝は糖尿病や高血圧、慢性腎臓病発症との関連が指摘されていることから脂肪肝の早期発見ならびに指導介入は公衆衛生上の重要な課題と言える。脂肪肝の診断には主に超音波検査が用いられるが特定健診の項目には含まれていないことなどから国民全体において脂肪肝の評価を受ける機会が均等には得られていない。そこで本研究では特定健診の法定項目で算出可能な脂肪肝の指標であるFatty liver index (FLI)に着目した。本研究では健診におけるFLIの実用化に向け、その有用性に関するエビデンスを得ることを目的として、FLIの脂肪肝診断能に関する評価ならびにFLIと動脈硬化性疾患危険因子との関連を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate the diagnostic performance of fatty liver index (FLI), an indicator of fatty liver, and to examine the association with detailed lipoprotein fraction and CAVI, an indicator of atherosclerosis. In addition, the metabolites associated with both FLI and CAVI was explored. The results showed that FLI has moderate diagnostic ability for fatty liver. FLI was positively associated with atherosclerosis-inducing lipoproteins CM, VLDL, and LDL cholesterol and TG, while HDL, which is considered protective against atherosclerosis, showed a different association with FLI depending on the size. Furthermore, FLI showed a significant positive association with CAVI, and branched-chain amino acids, which are considered to be associated with insulin resistance, were identified as a common metabolite in both.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで十分に検証されてこなかった日本人集団におけるFLIの知見を得たことの学術的意義は大きい。またFLIは既存の健診項目で算出可能な客観的指標であり、低侵襲かつ低コストで脂肪肝を評価することができる。このような特性を持つFLIの有用性を示した本研究の知見は、今後の特定健診等におけるFLI計算の導入に向けたエビデンス構築の一助となり得るものと考える。FLIの算出が普及・実用化した後には多くの集団で脂肪肝の評価が可能となり、保健指導等を通じて国民全体における糖尿病や高血圧、CKD発症の予防、ひいては動脈硬化性疾患リスクの低下に繋がることが期待される。