Project/Area Number |
19K24177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 訪問リハビリテーション / 供給体制 / 地域格差 / 高齢者 / 理学療法士 / 作業療法士 / セラピスト / 需要 / 供給 / 高齢者人口 / 市区町村 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、高齢者人口をもとに訪問リハビリテーションの需要を推計し、需要に沿ったサービス提供体制の構築に資することである。そこで、高齢者人口の地理的分布および訪問リハビリテーションを提供する理学療法士および作業療法士の地理的分布について市区町村単位で明らかにし、現在の地域格差の検証および訪問リハビリテーションの将来の需要推計を行う。 高齢者人口は住民基本台帳年齢別人口(市区町村別)を用いて、訪問リハビリテーションの提供体制は介護サービス情報公表システムを用いて情報収集を行い、市区町村単位での地域格差を検証する。さらに、将来推計人口を用いて訪問リハビリテーションの需要を推計する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A survey was conducted using government statistics on the system for providing and demanding home-visit rehabilitation services. As a result, by prefecture, the prefecture with the highest amount of home-visit rehabilitation provided per elderly population was 1,032.8 visits/1,000 people, while the prefecture with the lowest was 141.1 visits/1,000 people, a difference of approximately seven times.There were several prefectures in the Tohoku region that provided few home-visit rehabilitation services. There were municipalities that provided home-visit rehabilitation services more than eight times per 100 elderly people. On the other hand, there were several municipalities that were unable to provide home-visit rehabilitation services due to lack of facilities.Over time, the number of home-visit rehabilitation facilities and providers nationwide has increased.Regional disparities in the number of home-visit rehabilitation facilities by municipality have been shrinking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、都道府県単位、市区町村単位ともに訪問リハビリテーション提供体制に地域格差が生じていること、経年変化により全国の訪問リハビリテーション提供施設数および訪問リハビリテーション提供者数は増加しており、市区町村単位での地域格差は縮小していること。一方で、全国の1/3の市区町村には訪問リハビリテーション提供施設が無く、地域格差が生じていることが明らかとなった。 これらの結果より、現状の訪問リハビリテーション提供体制および供給が少ない地域を明らかにすることができた。よって、本研究成果は、高齢者が安心して暮らせる生活環境の整備に役立つものと考える。