The Self-concept and Related Factors in Schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Hiromi  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90849366)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords統合失調症 / 自己概念 / メタ認知 / リカバリー / 家族機能 / ストレングス
Outline of Research at the Start
精神障害者がその人らしく生活するためには、地域移行などの支援だけでなく、精神障害者自身が自己のストレングスを自覚し、リカバリーを目指すことが重要である。リカバリーの促進には、精神障害者が自己を見つめ直し、新しい人生の目標や希望を見出すことが重要であり、自己概念の再構築が求められる。しかし、統合失調症者には自己を対象化する機能であるメタ認知の障害があり、自己を客観的にみつめることができず、病気の自覚やストレングスの獲得が得られにくいと推察される。本研究では、統合失調症者の自己概念とメタ認知の関連を検討し、自己概念がどのようにストレングス、リカバリーと関連するのかを検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The self-concept of schizophrenia showed that the scores for “ strength awareness” and “future image,” which are subconcepts of self-concept, were high for patients with experience of hospitalization, compared to those without, and that the acquisition status of self-concept differs based on the status of hospitalization experience. In addition, it became evident that the self-concept of schizophrenia patients is associated with the cognitive assessment of family function. Moreover, for problems that arise, individuals rated as having adaptive strength such as having the entire family face and solve such problems, do earn strength awareness easily. Regarding the support for schizophrenia patients, we could show that to acquire self-concept in the future nursing assistance should be practiced while taking a real look at how schizophrenia patients perceive family relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症者がその人らしく生きるために自己概念の再構築は重要である。統合失調症者の自己概念は、入院未経験者と比較し、入院経験者でストレングスが自覚し、将来のイメージを獲得していること、本人が主観的にとらえた家族機能も自己概念の再構築に関連していることが明らかとなった。精神障害リハビリテーションの場は、その人が住む場で行われるが、入院経験は、統合失調症者が多くの支援者と関わり、自己の見つめ直す機会になるため、自己概念の再構築が促されるターニングポイントであると示唆を得た。これらのことから、入院中から自分らしく生きることを統合失調症自身が考えられる援助を強化することの重要性が考えられた。