Project/Area Number |
19K24180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Umemura Mariko 藤田医科大学, 保健衛生学部, 助手 (30848651)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 貧血 / 思春期 / プレコンセプショナルケア / ヘモグロビン / 経皮的 / 非侵襲的 / 女子大学生 / 食事摂取量 / 大学生 / 女性 / 食行動 / 栄養指導 / 非侵襲 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
妊娠可能時期(15-49歳)の日本女性の約30%が貧血者である。また、受胎時に貧血のある妊婦が多く、その結果として胎児発育不全のリスクを高めている。そこで、妊娠前の時期にある女子大学生の貧血予防の援助として非侵襲的ヘモグロビン測定機器Pronto-7(マシモジャパン社)に着目した。先行研究ではこの機器の継続測定による妊娠貧血の予防効果を実証した。 本研究では(1)女子大学生の性周期を考慮した血液濃度の相対拡散反射スペクトルを明確にして信頼性を高め、(2)Pronto-7を使用して、在学中に継続的な自己測定を行い、食生活の変化をもたらすことにより貧血予防行動を促す援助を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There was a correlation between blood and transcutaneous hemoglobin levels regardless of the presence or absence of a peak at 760 nm wavelength in the relative diffuse reflectance spectrum of blood hemoglobin levels. This suggested that transcutaneous hemoglobin levels are a surrogate for blood hemoglobin levels. By measuring transcutaneous hemoglobin levels at once a month in female university students, students with transcutaneous hemoglobin levels below the anemia threshold of 12.0 g/dL showed improvement after 2 months. This suggests that regular noninvasive/transcutaneous hemoglobin level measurement is effective in improving anemia in female college students. This sutudy suggests that establishing a system for periodic transcutaneous hemoglobin measurement in universities, which is noninvasive and can be performed frequently without special techniques, can contribute to improving anemia in female university students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では定期的な経皮的ヘモグロビン値測定による女子大学生の貧血改善に効果的であった。これより、非侵襲的で特別な技術を必要とせずに頻回に測定が可能な経皮的ヘモグロビン値を大学内で定期的に測定するシステムを構築することにより女子大学生の貧血改善に貢献できることが示唆され、その意義は大きい。