Developmental Support and Processes of nurses with multidisciplinary team that nurturing the strength of children with severe disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ishiura Mitsuyo  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40846424)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords児童発達支援 / 障害 / 幼児期 / 親 / 看護 / 子ども / 多職種チーム / こども / 多職種連携
Outline of Research at the Start
心身に障害のある子どもの育ちを支える児童発達支援の場は増加傾向にある中、看護師の役割は不明瞭な状況にある。本研究の目的は、心身に障害のある子どもがもつ力を引き出し育むために、児童発達支援の場で看護師が多職種チームアプローチにより取り組む発達支援の内容と、そのプロセスを明らかにすることである。本研究成果から、児童発達支援において、子どもと家族の健康と生活の基盤を支える看護師の役割を明確にすると共に、施設内外の多職種連携により、子どもの生活の場を円滑に拡げるための体制づくりにつなげていきたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subjects and Research Methods:We conducted semi-structured interviews with 3 nurses who careing the development support of 6 children in early childhood with physical and intellectual disabilities. We analysed the interview data qualitatively and inductively.
Results:The main role of the nurses in the interdisciplinary team was to ‘maintain the children's health and create a foundation for them to experience’.The nurses worked to improve the children's health and lifestyle, and deepened their understanding by interacting with the children.The nurses then ’set goals for participation and lifestyle expansion tailored to the child’.
Then, through advice from other professions and team discussions, the nurses provided support to ‘develop the child's potential for autonomy’, such as increasing the child's self-expression, acquiring basic life skills, and improving the parenting skills of the parents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害のあるこどもが現在、将来に向けて主体的に日常生活を営むことができるための児童発達支援事業において、看護師が担う具体的な発達支援の内容は明らかにされていない。多職種チームアプローチにより遂行される児童発達支援において、看護師は心身に障害のあるこどもの発達支援に関する明確な役割意識と具体的な方策を身に着けた専門職としての役割の発揮が求められる。看護師による発達支援は、〈健康と生活〉の領域においてこどもの遊びの環境を調整する中心的役割の遂行と、他職種からの助言や意見交換によりこどもの表出や生活力を伸ばし、親・養育者のもっている力を高めていく多職種協働型支援であることが分かった。