Development of an evidence-based occupational dysfunction support program utilizing latent rank theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
Teraoka Mutsumi  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (60846103)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords作業機能障害 / プログラム開発 / 作業療法介入 / 予防的作業療法 / 作業療法 / 作業機能障害支援プログラム / 支援プログラム / 潜在ランク / 作業に根ざした実践2.0
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,医療者を対象に作業機能障害の重症度に対応したエビデンスに基づく支援プログラムを新開発する.研究は2段階で行い,研究1ではエビデンスにも続く支援プログラムの構築を行い,研究2では支援プログラムの有効性を検討する.それにより予防的作業療法で医療者の作業機能障害を低減できる支援体制を構築できると期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an evidence-based support program for healthcare providers that corresponded to the severity of occupational dysfunction. As a result, an occupational dysfunction support program that organized effective and ineffective tasks was developed and utilized, and a pre-test and main study of the occupational dysfunction support program were conducted with the subjects. This test showed improvement in the numerical value of occupational dysfunction, as well as improvement in subjective health and sense of well-being. In addition, this improvement in occupational dysfunction continued during the follow-up period. This suggested that a program to support occupational dysfunction could be developed for use in preventive occupational therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、医療者を対象に作業機能障害の重症度に対応した予防的作業療法のためのエビデンスに基づく支援プログラムが開発できた。作業機能障害支援プログラムは、健康や幸福に関連する作業を生活に取り入れる方法が記載されており、医療者がセルフヘルプで作業機能障害の改善に貢献できる可能性がある。さらに、作業機能障害支援プログラムでは、医療者へ実践できたことから、医療者の作業機能障害の改善と予防に作業療法士が貢献できると期待される。