Project/Area Number |
19K24186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Shiori 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策研究所, 研究員 (60848381)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-02-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 家族歴 / がん / 循環器疾患 / 糖尿病 / 人口寄与割合 / 日本 / 主要死因 / 日本人 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本人の主要死因である循環器疾患やがんは国際的にも疾病負荷が高く、遺伝的要素などの宿主要因、生活習慣などによる環境要因が関連する多因子疾患でもある。疾病負荷に応じた公衆衛生対策を立案するためにも、国民のリスク要因の分布と相対危険度を複合した疫学的指標である人口寄与割合が有効である。本邦からは喫煙などの修正可能要因に関する推計が報告されている一方、家族歴による主要死因について統合解析した報告はまだない。本研究は家族歴によって日本人における主要死因疾患をどの程度説明することができるのかを推計することを目的とし、これにより今後の公衆衛生における政策立案に役立つことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, it has been reported to what extent known modifiable factors explain deaths from the major diseases cardiovascular disease, cancer, and diabetes mellitus, but little is known about the contribution of family history to the major causes of death. In this study, population attributable fractions (PAF), morbidity, and mortality associated with family history for cancer, cardiovascular disease, and type 2 diabetes in the Japanese population were estimated. Because family history of diseases is different by birth cohort, PAF, incidence, and deaths of all cancers and type 2 diabetes increased in the new birth cohort compared to the old birth cohort. On the other hand, the number of cardiovascular disease cases and deaths remained unchanged in recent years, indicating that there was no significant difference between the old and new birth cohort. Further accumulation of knowledge on family history is needed, as important data such as prevalence rates are insufficient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リスク要因の大きさを測定する指標として使用されている相対危険度だけでは実際に国民にどの程度のインパクトを与えているのか考察するには不十分である。そこで、本研究では保有率と相対危険を複合的に測定することができる人口寄与割合という手法を用いることで、家族歴という要因が罹患および死亡にどの程度影響を与えているのか絶対値を推計することが大きな強みである。