Project/Area Number |
19K24187
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute of Occupational Safety and Health,Japan |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Yuki 独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 産業保健研究グループ, 研究員 (30846754)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 夜間勤務 / 勤務パフォーマンス / パフォーマンス認知 / パフォーマンス予測 / セルフモニタリング / 労働衛生 / パフォーマンス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、夜勤中の労働者のパフォーマンス変化がどのように知覚されているのかを明らかにするため、模擬的な夜勤中に複数回のパフォーマンス計測とアンケート調査を実施する実験を計画している。 本研究を実施することで、夜勤労働者に起こりうるパフォーマンス変化(特にパフォーマンスの低下)と、それがどのように労働者に知覚されているのか、を明らかにすることが期待される。これまでにも夜勤が労働者に与える影響は多く研究されているが、本研究によって特に労働者自身によるパフォーマンス評価に関する理解が深まり、より安全で健康リスクに配慮した労働制度を整備するための手立てとなりうる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The current project focused on the change in work performance during the night shift and how the workers self-monitored it. Specifically, we conducted a simulated night shift experiment and a survey of night shift workers to examine performance changes due to night shift, and participants' self-monitorings were obtained at multiple time points. As a result, we confirmed that predictions are more vulnerable to night work than post-evaluation, self-monitoring after the night shift is worse than day or semi-night shifts, and self-monitoring performance during the night is related to personal traits such as chronotypes. The results have been published as four conference presentations and one international paper. Furthermore, one English paper is currently under review.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代の便利な24時間社会を支えているのは夜間労働者である。夜間労働者、特に交替勤務者は、昼間労働者と比較し労働パフォーマンスや安全上の問題を抱えるリスクが高いことが知られている。パフォーマンス低下に対しては適切な休憩を取ることが有効であると考えられるが、適度な休憩取得には本人の自覚が重要な要素となる。 本研究によって、夜勤によるセルフモニタリング能力の変化だけでなく、クロノタイプなどの個人差と夜間のセルフモニタリング成績が関連することも示された。よって、本研究の成果はより安全な勤務シフトの検討や、個人ごとに夜勤中に必要な対策などを立案するにあたって、有用な情報を提供できると期待される。