Extracting characteristics of older adults living in the community for tailored intervention to prevent dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Katayama Osamu  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 研究員 (60845999)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords軽度認知障害 / ライフスタイル / 認知症 / 危険因子 / ライフスタイル活動 / 高齢者 / 認知症予防 / 潜在クラス分析
Outline of Research at the Start
軽度認知障害(MCI)の全てが認知症へと進展するわけではなく、正常の認知機能へ戻る場合もあることが明らかになった。認知症の危険因子には糖尿病、高血圧、肥満、身体不活動といった可変的因子が含まれ、これらの複数の因子に同時介入することが認知症予防に有効であることが示された。ただし、個人がこれらの危険因子を全て有するわけではないため、テーラード介入が望ましい。そこで本研究では、地域在住高齢者でMCIと判断されたが、その後の追跡調査において正常な認知機能へリバートした高齢者を対象に認知症の危険因子や活動の変化のパターンを潜在クラス分析を用いて個々人の特徴に基づいて分類することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined the changes in lifestyle activity patterns and patterns of possessing modifiable risk factors of dementia among older adults with mild cognitive impairment (MCI). The reverters maintained multidomain lifestyle activities, converters discontinued multidomain lifestyle activities or were inactive, and maintainers maintained productive activities. The possession patterns of modifiable risk factors among the older adults with MCI were classified into five patterns: low risk, psychosocial, health behavior, educational, and smoking factors. According to the logistic regression analysis, the activity patterns of those who continued to engage in multidomain lifestyle activities and start activities, were more likely to help in reverting from MCI to normal cognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MCIを有する高齢者のライフスタイル活動パターンや認知症の修正可能な危険因子の保有パターンと正常な認知機能への回復との関連を明らかにしたことが学術的意義といえる。本研究成果の社会的意義は、臨床医をはじめとするMCIを有する高齢者に関わる者が日々の診療等で高齢者のライフスタイル活動パターンや認知症の修正可能な危険因子の保有パターンを評価し、高齢者中心のテーラード介入を実践することがMCI者の認知機能の回復につながる可能性があることを示唆したことといえる。