Project/Area Number |
19K24189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Hyogo Earthquake Memorial 21st Century Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMURA NATSUKO 公益財団法人ひょうご震災記念21世紀研究機構, 研究戦略センター, 主任研究員 (70846518)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 豪雨災害 / 健康危機管理 / 地域保健対策 / 生態学的研究 / 要介護認定率 / 標準化死亡比 / 市町村国民健康保険医療費 / 災害 / 時系列分析 / 地域保健 / 減災 / パネルデータ分析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
災害による人々の死亡や健康状態の悪化は重大な社会損失であり、これらの健康被害を最小限に留めることは公衆衛生の重要課題である。災害時の健康問題には、災害以前の人々の健康状態や地域のソーシャルキャピタル、保健サービスの提供体制等、自治体における日々の保健対策の実施状況が影響することが示唆されている。 そこで、本研究では、平成30年7月豪雨の被災市町村を解析対象とし、災害に伴う健康指標(死亡数・医療費・要介護度)の変化と、平常時の自治体における保健対策との関連を検証する。これにより、日々の保健対策を通して、どのような活動・事業に注力することが災害時の健康被害予防に寄与するのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The sample of this study was the municipalities affected by the heavy rain disaster in July 2018. The researcher analyzed the relationship between changes in health indicators (standardized mortality ratio, municipal national health insurance medical expenses per insured person, certification rate for long-term care) due to disasters and pre-disaster health measures. As a result, in the municipalities where the implementation rate of specific health examinations and specific health guidance was high, the change in health indicators after the disaster tended to be relatively small. It was suggested that the tendency of changes in health indicators after the disaster differs depending on the disaster area, and that there are factors that act prophylactically on changes in health conditions. In addition, the rate of certification for long-term care may be one of the useful indicators for observing and evaluating the health status of the elderly during disasters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、これまで質的評価に留まっていた平常時の地域保健対策が有する災害時の健康被害の予防効果について、客観的かつ具体的な指標(死亡、医療費、要介護度)を用いて検証を試みたものである。災害による人々の健康状態の変化をどのような指標をもって評価するのか、またどのような対策が災害による健康被害の予防に寄与するのかについては、世界的にも十分な知見が得られていない状況であり、本研究の結果は、科学的根拠に基づく災害対策の推進に資するものである。