Project/Area Number |
19K24190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アセスメント / 看護師 / 思考過程 / 熟達化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、看護の標準化により誰でも一定レベルの観察やケアの実施が可能となる一方で、看護のパターン化により看護師が思考を必要としない事態が懸念されている。対象である患者の看護問題を正しく導き出すためには、構造化された知識を活用することが必要であるが、新人看護師から一人前、中堅看護師へと習熟段階を経る過程で、どのように思考過程が変化していくのかについては明らかとされていない。本研究では、看護師が患者の看護問題から援助方法を導き出す際の思考過程、また看護師としての習熟段階による思考過程や内容の特徴を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the cognitive processes of nurses, the characteristics thereof, and the content of their thoughts, depending on their proficiency levels. This study focused on situations where nurses guided patients and improved their living environments. Patient guidance records for individuals with heart failure and the maintenance of treatment environments for surgical patients were extracted from nursing documentation, subsequently subjected to text mining analysis. As nurses gained proficiency, there was a notable increase in records documenting the anticipation and avoidance of patient risks. In addition, the number of predicted dangerous events and records on which they were based tended to increase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
看護師は対象の問題や必要とされる援助について正しく導き出すためには、アセスメントを正確かつ十分に行う必要がある。看護の実践場面におけるアセスメントの教育をより効果的に実施するためには、新人看護師が一人前、中堅看護師と成長する過程でアセスメントや思考過程がどのように変化しているのか、現状を把握することは早急の課題であると考えられる。本研究において、看護記録の内容や看護記録に記載された思考の特徴をクリニカルラダーレベル別に明らかにしたことは、今後の看護師のアセスメント能力向上や看護記録の記載に関する教育、教育方法の開発に貢献できると考えられる。