Association between Use of Mobile Phone and Mental Health and Lifestyle among mothers for little children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Haruka  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (90849944)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords産後うつ / インターネット / 母親 / EPDS / 不眠症 / スマートフォン / 乳児 / 生活習慣 / インターネット利用 / メンタルヘルス / タブレット / 抑うつ / 不眠 / Screen time / Overuse / SNS / Internet Search / 精神的健康状態
Outline of Research at the Start
スマートフォンの利用が乳児を育児中の母親の生活習慣および精神的健康状態に与える影響について実態調査を実施し、生活習慣や精神的健康状態との関連を明らかにしたい。産後および育児中の母親にとっての精神的な健康の維持や育児不安の解消など、子育て世代に必要な支援の検討に役立てたいと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cross-sectional survey was conducted to clarify the relationship between lifestyle and mental health, including the use of the Internet, for mothers after childbirth. As a result, the relationship between the specific content and lifestyle of Internet use and the Edinburgh Postnatal Depression Questionnaire (EPDS) and Athens Insomnia Scale (AIS-J) was clarified. There are suggestions for considering effective Internet usage of mothers' mental health care can be obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産後の母親のインターネット利用や生活時間の変化がメンタルヘルスに影響する可能性が考えられるが、近年の通信機器の普及をとらえた調査・研究は十分とは言えない。本研究では、乳児を育児中の母親を対象とした横断調査より、インターネット利用や生活時間の実態を示し、メンタルヘルスとインターネット利用との関連を明らかにすることができた。これらの関連はメリットとデメリットの両方を示していた。本研究結果により得られた知見を活かしたインターネット活用方法を検討していくことで、産後の母親のメンタルヘルスをより良い方向へ促進し得ると考えられる。