Quality of Life in severe dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Yuma  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (90832824)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知症 / 重度認知症 / QoL / 生活
Outline of Research at the Start
認知症は重症化すると“死に至る病”である。end-of-lifeアプローチの目標としてQuality of Life (QoL) が最重要視される反面、何が重度認知症者のQoLに影響するのか、この主題に関する知見は非常に少ない。認知症のQoLを向上ならびに悪化する因子は、認知機能や日常生活機能が提唱されてきたが、重度にいたった場合にはむしろ苦痛やBPSDが重要と思われる。本研究では重度認知症者のQoLに関連する因子を特定することを目的とする。それらを示すことで、従来の経験に基づくQoL向上を目指す治療方針から、重度認知症者に適した根拠に基づく治療方針の開発に大きく貢献できるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify factors associated with QoL in older persons with severe dementia, using the Quality of Life (QoL) assessment standardized by our research team. The results revealed that there were two factors, expression of comfort and expression of discomfort, in the QoL structure of older people with severe dementia. The results showed that BPSD and pain contributed to the overall QoL score. The expression of comfort factor score was contributed to the activities of daily living and pain. The expression of discomfort factor score was contributed to BPSD and pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症は発症数年後に重度のステージに至り、患者自身だけでなく家族や介護者に多大な困難さを引き起こす。従来までは認知症の軽度から重度段階までのステージごとのアプローチは乏しかった。本研究により、重度認知症者のQoLに関連する因子を特定し、軽度から中等度認知症者との差異を客観的に示すことで、根拠に基づく重症度特異的な治療方針の提案に大きく貢献でき、リハビリテーション・ケア介入の選択肢を広げることができると期待される。