what are factors of the difference in physician's opinion of percutaneous endoscopic gastrostomy feeding at end-of-life care in Japan:An exloratory study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Yoko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80845818)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsattitude / end-of-life care / older persons / decision making / PEG / tube feeding / ”PEG feeding” / ”end-of-life care” / ”Geriatric patients” / ”Physician attitudes” / ”cognitive decline” / 終末期医療 / 胃瘻造設 / 高齢者 / 意思決定 / インフォームドコンセント / 看取りの質 / アンケート調査 / 延命治療 / QOL
Outline of Research at the Start
終末期においては胃瘻造設の対象となる患者の多くは意思決定能力が低下し、家族による代理決定に際しては医師の意向が強く影響していることが指摘されている。高齢者への胃瘻造設に関する認識は医師間で異なっており、推奨するのか、差し控えるかの方針決定は分かれている。
本研究では、人生の最終段階における高齢者の胃瘻造設に対する本邦医師の認識について自己記入式質問紙を用いて意識調査を行い、医師間の認識に差異を生じさせる要因を明らかにすることを目的としている。この結果は医師の終末期医療における課題抽出と医療の質、看取りの質の改善に役立つものとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to investigate the background and perceptions of Japanese physicians regarding PEG at the end of life of the elderly and to identify factors related to differences in physician perceptions. Logistic regression analysis was used to calculate odds ratios and confidence intervals for the association between PEG recommendations and each factor.
Of the 564 physicians responding to the survey, 26% recommended PEG for terminally ill elderly patients with cognitive decline. Differences in physicians' perceptions of the pros and cons of PEG recommendations were associated with efficacy in preventing aspiration pneumonia, impact on discharge sites, and resistance to withholding. Working in a PEG performing facility was also a relevant background factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本の医師が終末期高齢者に対するPEGに関して持つ認識と判断の違いを明らかにし、これに関連する要因を特定した。学術的意義として、これにより医療現場でのPEGに関する意思決定プロセスの理解が深まると考える。社会的意義としては、終末期ケアにおける医師の判断が患者とその家族の生活の質に与える影響を考慮し、より良い医療の提供と患者中心のケアの促進が期待される。これにより、医療政策や教育プログラムの改善に寄与する可能性がある。