Assessing the Efficacy of Very Early Motor Rehabilitation in Children with Down Syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Okada Seigo  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50610680)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / ダウン症候群 / 療育医療
Outline of Research at the Start
ダウン症者の多くは精神運動発達遅滞を生じる。乳幼児期の運動発達遅滞はその後の運動および知的能力に影響することが明らかとなっており、近年ダウン症者に対する可能な限り早期の療育介入の有用性が提唱されている。運動発達においても早期の運動リハビリテーション(以下、リハビリ)介入がその後の運動能改善に寄与することが明らかとなっている。しかしながら乳児期からの運動リハビリ介入効果に関するエビデンスは不足している。
本研究では、早期乳児期から運動リハビリ介入を受けたダウン症児の臨床的特徴を後方視的に解析し、早期乳児期からの積極的な運動リハビリ介入効果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There was a significant correlation between age at the start of motor rehabilitation intervention and corrected age at the onset of independent walking (R2 = 0.128; p = 0.043). The univariable regression analysis revealed that both the age at the start of motor rehabilitation and the total number of minutes of motor rehabilitation completed before the acquisition of independent walking were significantly associated with corrected age at the onset of independent walking, with a regression coefficient of 0.96 (95% CI: 0.14-1.79; p = 0.024) and 0.006 (95% CI: 0.003-0.009; p < 0.001), respectively. However, in the multivariable regression analysis, this association did not change following adjustments for potential confounding factors such as gestational age and birth weight, with regression coefficients of 1.02 (95% CI: 0.36-1.68; p = 0.003) and 0.006 (95% CI: 0.004-0.009; p < 0.001), respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダウン症児において生後まもない時期から介入することで、更なる運動発達能の改善効果が期待されることが本研究から示唆された。本結果はわが国の生産活動への貢献や、社会保障費の抑制につながる可能性がある。