Epidemiological elucidation of the polypharmacy of Kampo medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FURUHASHI Hiroko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 学術研究員 (40816774)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords漢方 / 生薬 / 多剤併用 / ポリファーマシー / 電子カルテデータ / リアルワールドデータ / 副作用 / 電子カルテ
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会の到来により複数の疾患を抱える人が増加し、一つの処方薬で多くの症状に有効な漢方薬治療が見直されている。一方で、漢方薬は複数の生薬で構成されていることから、複数処方した場合に意図せず同一あるいは類似の生薬が重複してしまい、それが副作用発症の増加などの有害事象の発生につながってしまうという「漢方薬のポリファーマシー」の発生が懸念される。
そこで、本研究では悉皆性の高いリアルワールドデータである電子カルテデータを用いて、①漢方薬の多剤併用状況と②漢方薬による副作用の発症状況を記述疫学的に明らかにし、その結果をもとに③漢方薬によるポリファーマシーの実用的な定義を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the actual status of multiple Kampo medicine use and the occurrence of adverse events among patients prescribed Kampo medicine.
Analyzing extensive electronic medical record data from a university hospital, we found that around 20% of Kampo medicine recipients took two or more medicines concurrently, most of which used two. Furthermore, it was evident that more than half of those using multiple Kampo medicines were exposed to duplication of the constituent. Although assessing adverse events remained limited to simple aggregation, the results showed that defining Kampo polypharmacy based on the number of medicines, as is done in Western medicine, is inadequate. Instead, the findings suggested that more detailed factors, such as the quantity and duplication of constituents, should be considered in the definition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は漢方薬のポリファーマシーについて詳細に検討した初めての研究であり、漢方薬の多剤併用が看過できない頻度で発生していることを示した。薬剤の多剤併用予防のための処方チェックにおいて漢方薬は対象外のことが多く、その多剤併用や含有生薬の重複・過量は見過ごされてきた可能性がある。こうした未知の医療課題を提示したのが本研究最大の学術的・社会的意義である。
また、本研究では今後漢方薬の多剤併用の具体的な影響を検討する際の要考慮項目も提示した。漢方薬の多剤併用と関連する副作用との関連については後継研究課題で検討予定であり、本研究成果は漢方薬の適正使用に資するエビデンス蓄積の一助にもなったと考えられる。