Project/Area Number |
19K24203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Toyama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoneyama Mari 富山県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60846161)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | レビー小体型認知症 / 看護実践 / 多職種連携 / 在宅医療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
レビー小体型認知症は幻視や自律神経障害など様々な症状を呈し,認知症に伴う行動心理症状も様々である。保健医療福祉の専門職者には,包括的な在宅支援が求められているが,未だその支援は手探りであり多職種間での連携も不十分である。そこで本研究は,多職種連携の要である看護師に焦点を当て,在宅医療でのレビー小体型認知症支援に対する看護師の思考と実践内容,および多職種連携における課題を質的帰納的分析により明らかにする。これらによって,地域包括ケアを見据えたレビー小体型認知症の人や家族にとってのより良い在宅医療支援の示唆を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lewy body dementia presents with various symptoms, including visual hallucinations and various behavioral and psychological symptoms associated with dementia. Healthcare and welfare professionals are required to provide comprehensive home support. We clarified the thoughts, practices, and challenges of nurses responsible for multi-professional collaboration by using qualitative inductive analysis. We obtained suggestions for better home care support for people with Lewy body dementia and their families, with a view to comprehensive community care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
レビー小体型認知症は2017年に診断基準が改定され,その全体像の把握には時間を要する認知症である。また,レビー小体型認知症に関する非薬物的な看護に関する研究は事例研究が多くを占めている。このような中で体系的に調査した本研究の結果は,幻視に対する予防的な視点および,苦痛を取り除くといった6事例に共通する看護実践だけでなく,レビー小体型認知症の人の語りを残すといった個別的な看護実践も明らかにした。これらの結果を他の事例にも当てはめることで,レビー小体型認知症の人および家族を支える看護支援に寄与するものと考える。