Current situations of educational ethical education regarding nursing for elderly people with dementia at nursing universities and and examining the content of education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Ryoko  富山県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80846155)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 倫理教育 / 看護倫理
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会となった昨今、認知症高齢者が急増している。看護師の中には、認知症高齢者のケアを行う際に意思疎通の困難さなどから、敬意のこもった看護を行えず、人権を尊重できていないことにジレンマを抱え、その対処方法が見出せていない者も多い。そのため、認知症高齢者の看護におけるジレンマや倫理的課題について、現場の視点から看護実践に結び付く教育内容を検討することは重要と考える。本研究の目的は、我が国の看護系大学における認知症高齢者の看護に関する倫理教育の実態を把握し、倫理教育に最小限必要不可欠な教育内容(ミニマム・エッセンシャルズ)を明確にすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of carefully reading the teaching content shown in the web syllabus of nursing universities and extracting the sections where ethical terms for nursing ethics are written in addition to the term "dementia", we found that nursing ethics for elderly people with dementia The current state of education was clarified. Anonymous self-administered questionnaires was used in the survey to clarify the ethical dilemmas and learning needs faced by nurses caring for elderly people with dementia. The most common ethical dilemma experienced by the nurses was physical restraint, and there was a high need for learning about inter-professional work.
A future challenge is to clarify the content of ethical education regarding nursing care for elderly people with dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国公立看護系大学のWEBシラバスにおいて、「認知症」の用語に加え、看護倫理に関する倫理用語が記載されている大学は、国立・公立合計88大学のうち15大学(17.0%)と少ない現状にあった。高齢者看護の倫理教育に、『認知症高齢者』に関する学習内容が含まれている可能性もあり、重複した内容として教授できるか検討が必要と考える。
認知症高齢者の看護を実践する看護師の倫理的ジレンマへの対応では、「看護職以外の医療専門職に相談した」が 27% と低いことに加え、患者を取り巻く家族や多職種間連携の学習ニーズが高く、本領域においても多職種連携教育に関する課題の整理や教育方法の検討が重要であることが示唆された。