Project/Area Number |
19K24206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Fukui Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Umezu Chikako 福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (20726450)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 終末期 / 訪問看護師 / 緩和ケア / 訪問看護 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、北陸地方の機能強化型訪問看護事業所に勤務する訪問看護師を対象に半構造化面接を実施する。グラウンデッド・セオリー・アプローチ(Strauss & Corbin, 1990/1999)を用いて、COPDと診断されて訪問看護を利用していた人の終末期における看護の経験の語りから、COPD患者の終末期における訪問看護師の支援モデルを構築する。終末期に生じる苦痛の緩和をはかりながら、暮らし慣れた環境で療養すること、QOLの維持に向けた具体的な看護支援を提供できるようにするとともに、全ての在宅療養者とその家族が一定の水準の支援を受けられる訪問看護師の実践に向けた理論的枠組みを提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study conducted semi-structured interviews with visiting nurses working at functional intensive visiting nurse offices, and used a grounded theory approach (Strauss & Corbin, 1990/1999) to build a model for visiting nurses support for patients with COPD patients in their terminal stage. This model was based on the accounts stories of nursing experiences in the terminal stage of patients diagnosed with COPD who used visiting nurses. This will enable specific nursing support to be provided to patients in a familiar environment and to maintain their QOL while alleviating pain that occurs in the terminal stage. This and will also present a theoretical framework for the practice of visiting nurses that allows all home care recipients and their families to receive a certain level of support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、COPD療養者の呼吸困難の程度によって、異なる訪問看護師の支援の様相が明らかとなった。呼吸困難の緩和には呼吸理学療法が有効(Vermylen, J. H. et al., 2015)と考えられているが、在宅でのCOPD療養者に対する呼吸理学療法の実施状況は明らかにされていない。訪問看護事業所から看護目的での理学療法士の訪問は認められているが、実態として訪問リハビリテーションとの差別化が曖昧である。COPD療養者の終末期の呼吸困難を緩和するために呼吸理学療法は重要なケアとなる。このため、在宅におけるCOPD療養者に対する呼吸理学療法の実態についての研究が望まれる。