Knowledge and awareness of seating for medical and long-term care welfare workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Shinohara MASAKI  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30846366)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords車いす / シーティング / 在宅 / 知識 / 意識 / 職種別 / 意識と知識 / 専門職 / 臨床看護学 / 褥瘡
Outline of Research at the Start
車いすを利用する療養者は、長時間座位で過ごすことが多い。体格や体型に合った椅子に座ることは、正しい姿勢を保持でき、褥瘡や側弯症等の二次障害の予防が可能となるとともに、生活の質が上がる。車いすやクッション等を用いて車いす療養者に合わせて最適な座位姿勢にすることを「シーティング」という。在宅療養を支える多職種が正しい知識を持ち、生活の質を上げるために看護師が教育や実践等の介入を実施しながら「シーティング」を多職種に広めていくことで、医療者だけでなく車いす療養者双方の意識の変化を検証する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was carried out a survey in order to clarify the knowledge and awareness of the seating of the medical profession and nursing care welfare workers. About 30% of the respondents answered that they knew the word seating, indicating that both medical and long-term care welfare workers have low awareness. As a result of comparing the medical staff and the long-term care welfare staff regarding the knowledge and consciousness of seating, a significant difference was found. Therefore, it is necessary to strengthen the education to improve knowledge and skills by job.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
車いすを使用している人や、座っている時間が身体に与える影響は、姿勢保持や意欲、食事等の日常生活にも大きく影響を与る。この正しい姿勢を保持できるようにすることをシーティングという。医療職・介護福祉職のシーティングに対する知識や意識を明らかにすることで医療職・介護福祉職への教育の普及につなげる。さらに、シーティングに必要な教育プログラム作成の基礎資料として、今後職種別教育プログラムを開発して教育活動を通じてシーティングの普及に繋げていく。高齢化に伴い今後ますます増加が見込まれる車いす利用者の増加、褥瘡等の二次障害の予防により、健康寿命を延伸していくことを目指す。