Development of an educational program to develop assessment skills of outpatient nurses supporting chronic illness patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Eriko  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20849814)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外来看護 / 慢性疾患 / 外来看護師 / アセスメント / アセスメント能力 / 教育プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
入院期間が短縮され、外来通院で治療を続ける患者が増加している中、外来看護師には、優先的に看護介入を必要とする患者を見極めるアセスメント能力が必要とされる。そこで、外来看護師にインタビューを行い、優先度の高い患者を見極めるため、どのような情報をどのようにアセスメントしているのか、そのために必要な知識や技術は何かを明らかにする。その結果をもとに、アセスメント能力を育成するための教育プログラムを開発する。
看護師のアセスメント能力が向上することで、患者はタイムリーに必要な看護を受けることができ、病状だけでなく、心理社会的に安定した状態で、生活することが可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I worked to develop an educational program to help outpatient nurses to develop the judgment ability to identify patients with a high need for nursing intervention from among the large number of patients attending the hospital with chronic illnesses and to prioritize nursing intervention for them.
I identified the assessments that outpatient nurses perform to identify patients who are in high need of nursing intervention from among the many patients who attend the hospital with chronic illnesses, and the knowledge and skills that were necessary for the assessments. From this, I focused on the 〝The ability to reflect on one's own nursing and connect it to the future" and 〝The ability to incorporate interventions from surrounding professionals into own nursing care," and considered an educational program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外来看護師が慢性疾患で通院する多数の外来患者の中から、看護介入の必要性の高い患者を捉えるためのアセスメント能力を育成する教育プログラムの開発により、患者はタイムリーに必要な看護介入を受けることができる。そして、治療が継続され、病状だけでなく、心理社会的にも安定した状態で住み慣れた地域で生活できると考える。
また、外来看護師は、他看護師のアセスメントや看護や看護の工夫を知る機会を持つことができる。そして、看護の専門性の自覚と自信を得ることで、さらなる外来看護の向上につながると考える。また、看護師の教育担当者は、外来看護師の能力育成の視点が明確となり、教育に取り組みやすくなると考える。